Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Regency is a trading name of Aurient Ltd, a registered company in Northern Ireland, company number NI046144. This Privacy Policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in it) describes the type of information that we collect from you (“you/your”) through the use of our services (“Services”), or the use of our websites www.theregencybelfast.com and www.theregencybelfast.co.uk (“Website”), how that information may be used or disclosed by us and the safeguards we use to protect it. 

Our Website and Services may contain links to third party websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We therefore ask you to review the privacy statements of other websites and applications to understand their information practices. 

By using or accessing our Website or the Services, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Website or the Services is deemed to be acceptance of such changes, so please check periodically for updates. 

If you wish to contact us regarding this privacy policy you can do so via email, or post at the following addresses: 

Email: enquiries@theregencybelfast.com 

Address: 88 Lisburn Road  

Belfast 

BT9 6AF 

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information about or provided by you in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation which for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall mean: (i) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and then (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable privacy laws. 

Personal Information collect and how it is used 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

We (or third party data processors, agents and sub-contractors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information by way of different methods to collect data from and about you including through direct interactions. You may give us your information by filling in forms via our Website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: 

a) Place a booking; 

b) use our contact form; 

c) submit a review; 

d) subscribe to our marketing updates; 

e) enter a competition, promotion, or survey. 

We may use the data collected via the above methods to: 

a) To personalise your Website experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested. 

b) To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature. 

c) If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please use the unsubscribe function within the email or email us at enquiries@theregencybelfast.com. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and ‘members-only’ content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our e-mail list and receive e-mail communications from us. 

d) Present Website content effectively to you. 

e) Provide information, and services that you request, or (with your consent) which we think may interest you. 

f) Carry out our contracts with you. 

g) Provide the relevant Services to you 

h) Tell you our charges. 

The Basis Upon Which We Process Your Data and Information 
 
We process your data on the basis specified below.  We may process this on more than one lawful ground depending on the purpose for which we are processing it: 

  1. Performance of a Contract – To fulfil your booking request and provide accommodation at The Regency. 
  1. Consent – Where we have processed your data for marketing purposes, such as sending you communications, this is based on you having opted-in and having given us consent. You can choose to remove this consent at any time by contacting us on enquiries@theregencybelfast.com. We will cease processing data in this case, but that does not affect any processing of data we have previously undertaken before your withdrawal.  If you have contacted a third party in any way which passes on your details to the party involved, your data may be used by them to respond to your request before we can withdraw consent.  In this event you will be required to contact them to withdraw consent of them using your personal data. 
  1. Legal Obligation – We process your information where it is necessary for legal or statutory requirements.  This includes our co-operation with the police and trading standards. 
  1. Legitimate Interest – We process your information to help our services, improve the website, understand how visitors use the website, undertake marketing research, improve security on the website and generally improve anything we can for the good of our users. 

Credit Cards 
 
We do not store credit card details, nor do we share these customer details with any 3rd parties outside of our payment service providers. 

Cookie Policy 
 
Cookies are small bits of information that are stored by your computer through the browser.  They are regularly used as a way of the browser remembering what the browser has done in the past.  This allows your browser to attempt to optimise your experience by making features quicker for the user.  We use cookies on our site to enrich your experience by tailoring it to be closer to your needs.  They also enable us to learn about all our users so that we can expand and develop our business to be more effective in the future.  This accounts for who has seen which pages, how frequently certain pages are visited, and which are the most popular areas of our website.  These may be used to us and our third parties to show the user the most relevant advertising online. 
 
There are numerous types of cookies which exist: 

  1. Strictly necessary cookies – These are cookies without which the site will not operate. These allow you to perform such operations as logging in.  Without it, we could not have an effective area of the site to upload cars.  It simply wouldn’t be possible. 
  1. Analytical and Performance Cookies – This cookie allows third parties to collect information about visitors to allow the development of statistics, such as total site visitors or total page impressions. 
  1. Functionality Cookies – These are cookies who aim to help the functional operations and speed of a website.  For example, they will remember that have visited the site before and wish to remain logged in. 
  1. Ad serving Cookies – These cookies allow target advertisements to appear on the site. This allows third parties to optimise their adverts towards your interests. 
  1. Targeting Cookies – These websites record the user’s visit to the website and the browsing habits which accompany this user.  They are used to enhance advertising to the user whilst also may be used to limit the number of times you see an advert.   

A cookie can not grab data from your hard-drive, damage your device, run programmes on your device or release viruses.   You can change your browser to restrict cookie usage.  Some useful links on this include: 

  1. http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 
  1. Google Chrome Guide - https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&ref_topic=14666 
  1. Microsoft Guide - https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies 
  1. Mozilla Firefox Guide - https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences 
  1. Apple and Safari Guide - https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042?locale=en_US 

If you wish to turn off Cookies on our website, please contact us at enquiries@theregencybelfast.com. 

Where We Store Your Data 
 
Aurient Ltd will always take all reasonable methods to ensure that your data is safe and secure always and that it is treated appropriately as described in this privacy policy. 
 
Information you provide is handled in accordance with other service providers privacy policies and may be transferred, stored, and processed outside of the EEA.  When data has been transferred outside the EEA we will ensure that all safeguards possible are in place to provide appropriate protection. This may include contractual agreements being included with our service providers in a manner which is recognised as suitable by the EU. 
 
Where a third party we work with transfers your data outside the EEA, we are not responsible for the use of the data except where they act as our processor.  If you have questions regarding these third parties, please contact them and read their privacy policies. 

Disclosure of Your Information 
 
At all times we will refrain from passing on your data to a third party except as laid out in this policy or with your consent.  To provide our services to you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out services on our behalf.  We may disclose your personal information for the following purposes and circumstances: 

  1. We will send your information to relevant third parties to enable them to provide you the services and products that you have consented to receive. These third parties may then transfer, process, or store your personal information elsewhere, whether in the European Economic Area (EEA) or outside it, for their business purposes relative to their own privacy policies.  If you require more information or have queries relating to how these companies handle your data, please contact them, and read their privacy policies. 
  1. We may disclose your information to other service providers we use that help us run our website and operations.  Some of these may be based outside the EEA.  We also use plugins from third party companies and information about your visit may be collected by these companies.  This also applies in cases where you are still logged in to the third-party website.  If you require more information or have queries relating to how these companies handle your data, please contact them, and read their privacy policies. 
  1. Where your personal information has been transferred outside the EEA, we will take full and proper steps to ensure that your information is protected in accordance with this privacy policy. 
  1. If we have a legal obligation or to enforce other agreements or our terms and conditions, we are under a duty to disclose your personal information. 
  1. We may disclose your data in the case of use potentially buying or selling a business asset. This includes if a third party were to acquire all or part of Aurient Ltd. 
  1. Other parties including – the police, trading standards, other public and private sector agencies, government bodies and representative government bodies, legal advisors, professional advisors and any other third party to help prevent fraud and other illegal activities. 
  1. Our staff will have access to your personal information to ensure our service performs its intended purpose. 

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information 
 
You have several rights regarding your personal information in Aurient Ltd. When you exercise these rights, we will provide you information as to the action taken within 30 days of receiving your request.  If no action is taken, we will provide an explanation as to why within 30 days.  If we require the deadline to be extended, you will be informed within 30 days of request.  Your rights are as follows: 

  1. Right of Access – You have the right to request a copy of all personal information that we hold about you.  If we refuse this request under right of access, we will provide a reason as to why. 
  1. Right of Rectification – if information about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to correct these inaccuracies or complete the information. 
  1. Right to Erasure – in certain circumstances you can have your personal information deleted. This only applies in one of the following scenarios: 
  1. Where we no longer require the information for the purpose it was obtained. 
  1. Where the processing requires your consent, and the consent has been withdrawn.  There must be no other legal reason for us to retain it. 
  1. Where you have used your right to object to the processing and there are no higher reasons for processing. 
  1. Where you have objected to the use of your information specifically for marketing purposes. 
  1. Where your information has been unlawfully processed. 
  1. Where we are required to erase it to meet legal obligations. 
  1. You may not have it deleted if it is required for compliance for a legal obligation, where the performance of processing it is in the public’s interest or to establish a defense against legal claims. 
  1. Right to Restriction of Processing – In certain conditions, you have the right to restrict the processing of your data. 
  1. Right to Data Portability – in certain conditions you have the right to have your data transferred from our Website to another organisation. 
  1. Right to Objection of Processing – for certain types of processing you have the right to object to the processing occurring, e.g., direct marketing. 
  1. Right to Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office – you may complain at any time about the processing of your data or how a complaint is being handled if you feel we have failed to comply properly.  If you have any complaints, we advise you to contact us first at enquiries@theregencybelfast.com.  You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details on how to submit a complaint on their website www.ico.org.uk

Retention Policy 
 
We will process personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected for.  This includes legal, accounting, reporting and crime prevention requirements.  The time period depends on the use of the information and the services we offer.  For all personal data where you can be identified we will not hold anything longer than 10 years.  In some cases, we may anonymise your data so that it can be used for research and statistical analysis.  In these cases, you will no longer be identifiable from the data.  This data may be used indefinitely without notice to you.